India Map :: West Bengal :: Districts in West Bengal

About West Bengal

Tourist Places

Districts in West Bengal

 
 
 

List of all Districts in West Bengal

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
BIBirbhumSuri3,012,5464,545
BNBankuraBankura3,191,8226,882
BRBardhamanBardhaman6,919,6987,024
DADarjeelingDarjeeling1,605,9003,149
DDDakshin DinajpurBalurghat1,670,9312,183
HGHooghlyHugli-Chuchura5,040,0473,149
HRHowrahHowrah4,274,0101,467
JAJalpaiguriJalpaiguri3,403,2046,227
KBCooch BeharCooch Behar2,478,2803,387
KOKolkataKolkata4,580,544185
MAMaldahEnglish Bazar3,290,1603,733
PMPaschim MedinipurMidnapore5,193,4119,786
PRPurba MedinipurTamluk4,417,3774,785
MUMurshidabadBaharampur5,863,7175,324
NANadiaKrishnanagar4,603,7563,927
PNNorth 24 ParganasBarasat8,930,2954,095
PSSouth 24 ParganasAlipore6,909,0159,955
PUPuruliaPurulia2,535,2336,259
UDUttar DinajpurRaiganj2,441,8243,180
 

Subscribe with us

IPL 2013