India Map :: States in India :: West Bengal State Map

About West Bengal

Tourist Places

West Bengal State Map

 
 
West Bengal is the fourth most populated state in India. Being situated in the eastern part of the country according to the West Bengal Maps, the state shares its location with various neighboring countries and states such as Bangladesh, Odisha, Nepal, Bhutan, Bihar, Assam, Sikkim and Jharkhand.
When speaking about West Bengal tourism, a special mention has to be made about the terracotta temples of the state which are a true beauty on the eyes of the beholder. Also this tourist paradise has its own fair share of temples and other religious centers.

The climate of this region features moderate temperature with summers being hot and humid, winters being extremely cold and the monsoons being very pleasant. So it is ideal to avoid the summer as early summer faces heavy down pour of thunderstorms and the day temperature is as high as 38 degree Celsius with scorching sun making the days to look longer. History of West Bengal states that this region was under the control of Emperor Asoka in the 2nd century and later in the 4th century, it came under the Guptas. The state is divided into two major regions such as the Gangetic plain and the Himalayan region.

This state is leading when it comes to agricultural production which makes it to find sixth place in contributing to India's NDP. This state is rich in cultural heritage and age old traditions that make it to find a place in the country's cultural destinations. This state has Kolkata as its capital. When one reads about the facts about West Bengal, one can find out that of the total geographical area, about 13.38% is covered by the forest area which is rich in wide variety of flora and fauna.

This is huge when compared to the national average of about 21.02%. One can find huge varieties of trees such as the mangroves and Sal trees that are in large numbers in the Sunder bans which is also popular for its tiger reserves. Districts in West Bengal are 19 in number which are under the control of a District collector who ensures that the operations of these places are safe and sound. Usually the Indian administrative Service or the west Bengal civil services board appoints the District collector. Also these districts are further divided into blocks and sub divisions which are taken care by the panchayats and town municipalities.
 

West Bengal Map

West Bengal Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About West Bengal
Area 88,752 km2
Capital Kolkata
Languages Bengali, English
Literacy 77.08%
Population 91,347,736
Largest City Kolkata
 

List of all Districts in West Bengal

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
BIBirbhumSuri3,012,5464,545
BNBankuraBankura3,191,8226,882
BRBardhamanBardhaman6,919,6987,024
DADarjeelingDarjeeling1,605,9003,149
DDDakshin DinajpurBalurghat1,670,9312,183
HGHooghlyHugli-Chuchura5,040,0473,149
HRHowrahHowrah4,274,0101,467
JAJalpaiguriJalpaiguri3,403,2046,227
KBCooch BeharCooch Behar2,478,2803,387
KOKolkataKolkata4,580,544185
MAMaldahEnglish Bazar3,290,1603,733
PMPaschim MedinipurMidnapore5,193,4119,786
PRPurba MedinipurTamluk4,417,3774,785
MUMurshidabadBaharampur5,863,7175,324
NANadiaKrishnanagar4,603,7563,927
PNNorth 24 ParganasBarasat8,930,2954,095
PSSouth 24 ParganasAlipore6,909,0159,955
PUPuruliaPurulia2,535,2336,259
UDUttar DinajpurRaiganj2,441,8243,180
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013