India Map :: States in India :: Uttar Pradesh State Map

About Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh State Map

 
 
Uttar Pradesh is a highly populated state in the country which is popular for its various locales such as lush green pastures, flower filled gardens and parks, the world famous symbol of love The Taj Mahal, Forts, monuments of historical importance and various Buddhist destinations.
This immense beauty has invited the attention of many foreign travelers who are awestruck by the places that are ready for exploration. The Uttar Pradesh Maps would show the location of the place in the northern portion of the country.

The state of Uttar Pradesh shares it border line with Uttaranchal, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi and Nepal. This state is considered as the second largest state in Indian economy. Facts about Uttar Pradesh would let one know that the GDP is Rs. 708,000 in crores. This state is highly popular for its agriculture and service sector that has made the other countries to look in awe with anticipation. The Cities in Uttar Pradesh stays well connected to major cities in India through airways, railways and roadways. They are also highly equipped with high profile amenities to cater to the needs of the people of the region and the travelers as a whole. Lucknow is the capital of Uttar Pradesh.

The interesting feature about Uttar Pradesh is that it has high numbers of Hindus, Muslims, Christians and Buddhists and they live here in unanimity, feeling free to pray their gods and practice their culture and style. Each festival in celebrated in good pomp and style here, as people come together for every occasion. The entire state is divided into two namely Ganges plain or the Indo Gangetic plain and the southern uplands. The whole plains are highly fertile in nature that the crops are enriched with good fertile soil.

History of Uttar Pradesh would tell one about the Stone Age Homo sapiens who are hunters and gatherers who lived in that age. Also this place has found special mention in the Harappa culture, Indus valley civilization and is even talked about in the epic called Ramayana. Being a large state, the Districts in Uttar Pradesh are divided into 75 and are subdivided into 18 divisions for effective planning and management. This helps to make sure that the districts are well maintained and have abundant natural resources which are effectively tapped and used. Also the array of flora and fauna is so rich that special projects are planned to maintain them.
 

Uttar Pradesh Map

Uttar Pradesh Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Uttar Pradesh
Area 243,286 km2
Capital Lucknow
Languages Hindi
Literacy 69.72%
Population 199,581,477
Largest City Lucknow
 

List of all Districts in Uttar Pradesh

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AGAgraAgra3,611,3014,027
AHAllahabadAllahabad4,941,5105,424
ALAligarhAligarh2,990,3883,747
ANAmbedkar NagarAkbarpur2,025,3732,372
AUAuraiyaAuraiya1,179,4962,051
AZAzamgarhAzamgarh3,950,8084,234
BBBarabankiBarabanki2,673,3943,825
BDBudaunBudaun3,069,2455,168
BGBagpatBaghpat1,164,3881,345
BHBahraichBahraich2,384,2395,745
BIBijnorBijnor3,130,5864,561
BLBalliaBallia2,752,4122,981
BNBandaBanda1,500,2534,413
BPBalrampurBalrampur1,684,5672,925
BRBareillyBareilly3,598,7014,120
BSBastiBasti2,068,9223,034
BUBulandshahrBulandshahr2,923,2903,719
CDChandauliChandauli1,639,7772,554
CSChhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj NagarGauriganj  
CTChitrakootChitrakoot800,5923,202
DEDeoriaDeoria2,730,3762,535
ETEtahEtah2,788,2704,446
KRKanshi Ram NagarKasganj  
EWEtawahEtawah1,340,0312,287
FIFirozabadFirozabad2,045,7372,361
FRFarrukhabadFatehgarh1,577,2372,279
FTFatehpurFatehpur2,305,8474,152
FZFaizabadFaizabad2,087,9142,765
GBGautam Buddh NagarNoida1,191,2631,269
GNGondaGonda2,765,7544,425
GPGhazipurGhazipur3,049,3373,377
GRGorakhpurGorakhpur3,784,7203,325
GZGhaziabadGhaziabad3,289,5401,956
HMHamirpurHamirpur1,042,3744,325
HRHardoiHardoi3,397,4145,986
HTMahamaya NagarHathras1,333,3721,752
JHJhansiJhansi1,746,7155,024
JLJalaunOrai1,455,8594,565
JPJyotiba Phule NagarAmroha1,499,1932,321
JUJaunpur districtJaunpur3,911,3054,038
KDRamabai Nagar (Kanpur Dehat)Akbarpur1,584,0373,143
KJKannaujKannauj1,385,2271,993
KNKanpurKanpur4,137,4893,029
KSKaushambiManjhanpur1,294,9371,837
KUKushinagarPadrauna2,891,9332,909
LALalitpurLalitpur977,4475,039
LKLakhimpur KheriKheri3,200,1377,680
LULucknowLucknow3,681,4162,528
MBMauMau1,849,2941,713
MEMeerutMeerut3,001,6362,522
MGMaharajganjMaharajganj2,167,0412,948
MHMahobaMahoba708,8312,847
MIMirzapurMirzapur2,114,8524,522
MOMoradabadMoradabad3,749,6303,648
MPMainpuriMainpuri1,592,8752,760
MTMathuraMathura2,069,5783,333
MUMuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar3,541,9524,008
PNPanchsheel Nagar district (Hapur)Hapur1,451,983 
PIPilibhitPilibhit1,643,7883,499
PBPrabudh Nagar (Shamli)Shamli1,07,233 
PRPratapgarhPratapgarh2,727,1563,717
RARampurRampur1,922,4502,367
RBRaebareliRaebareli2,872,2044,609
SASaharanpurSaharanpur2,848,1523,689
SISitapurSitapur3,616,5105,743
SJShahjahanpurShahjahanpur2,549,4584,575
SKSant Kabir NagarKhalilabad1,424,5001,442
SNSiddharthnagarNavgarh2,038,5982,751
SOSonbhadraRobertsganj1,463,4686,788
SRSant Ravidas NagarGyanpur1,352,056960
SUSultanpurSultanpur3,190,9264,436
SVShravastiShravasti1,175,4281,126
UNUnnaoUnnao2,700,4264,558
VAVaranasiVaranasi3,147,9271,578
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013