India Map :: Tamil Nadu :: Districts in Tamil Nadu

About Tamil Nadu

Districts in Tamil Nadu

 
 
 

List of all Districts in Tamil Nadu

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AYAriyalurAriyalur698,0003,208
CHChennaiChennai (Madras)4,216,268174
COCoimbatoreCoimbatore4,224,1077,469
CUCuddaloreCuddalore2,280,5303,999
DHDharmapuriDharmapuri2,833,2524,497
DIDindigulDindigul1,918,9606,058
ERErodeErode2,574,0675,714
KCKanchipuramKanchipuram2,869,9204,433
KKKanyakumariNagercoil1,669,7631,685
KRKarurKarur933,7912,896
MAMaduraiMadurai2,562,2793,676
NGNagapattinamNagapattinam1,487,0552,716
NINilgirisUdagamandalam (Ootacamund/Ooty)764,8262,549
NMNamakkalNamakkal1,495,6613,429
PEPerambalurPerambalur486,9711,752
PUPudukkottaiPudukkottai1,452,2694,651
RARamanathapuramRamanathapuram1,183,3214,123
SASalemSalem2,992,7545,220
SISivagangaSivaganga1,150,7534,086
TPTirupurTirupur19,17,0335,106
TCTiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli2,388,8314,407
THTheniTheni1,094,7243,066
TITirunelveliTirunelveli2,801,1946,810
TJThanjavurThanjavur2,205,3753,397
TKThoothukudiThoothukudi (Tuticorin)1,565,7434,621
TLTiruvallurTiruvallur2,738,8663,424
TRTiruvarurTiruvarur1,165,2132,161
TVTiruvannamalaiTiruvannaamalai2,881,8536,191
VEVelloreVellore3,482,9706,077
VLViluppuramViluppuram2,943,9177,217
VRVirudhunagarVirudhunagar12017893,446
 

Subscribe with us

IPL 2013