India Map :: States in India :: Tamil Nadu State Map

About Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu State Map

 
 
Tamilnadu, meaning the country of Tamils is one among the popular states of India. This is also the eleventh largest state of the country and the seventh among the most populated state in India. Being the most prominent state in the southern part of India,
Tamilnadu Maps would show that this state shares the borders with other states such as the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and lies across the coast of Bay of Bengal and the Indian Ocean. These maps will offer an idea about the location that the Indian Peninsula with its extreme south part is occupied mostly by this state.

Cities in Tamilnadu are well connected and highly advanced in every aspect when it comes to various technologies, transport, education, jobs and quality of life. Also the well knit transport system though road ways, water ways, airways and railways ensure that people can fly from any part of the country within a few hours of travel to reach this state.

Special mention is needed while speaking about Tamilnadu cuisine which is a mix of delicious platter such as idly, vada, dosa and pongal that are made with rice, a staple food here and served along with sambar, a lentil curry made with dal and spices. One can find any type of food served by the hotels in this state to cater to the needs of the foreign population who arrive here in huge numbers to enjoy the scenic locations of pristine beaches, ancient temples of historical importance, gardens, parks, zoological parks and zoos that are highly popular for their array of rare species of plants, birds and animals. History of Tamilnadu dates back to the time when Dravidians moved to south in trail of the Aryans who chose north. The four kingdoms of Dravidians namely the Pallavas, the Cholas, the Pandyas and Chalukyas ruled the whole of south India and made it to prosper. Later this state was sub divided based on the linguistic of people such as Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra.

Facts about Tamilnadu state would tell you that there are various numbers of dialects for the language of this state, Tamil which vary from one region to another. Districts in Tamilnadu are 32 in number and they are subdivided further which comprises of 17,272 villages. The capital city of this state is Chennai which is a metropolis and is the fourth largest city in the country’s sub continent.
 

Tamil Nadu Map

Tamil Nadu Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Tamil Nadu
Area 130,058 km2
Capital Chennai
Languages Tamil
Literacy 90.30%
Population 72,138,958
Largest City Chennai
 

List of all Districts in Tamil Nadu

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AYAriyalurAriyalur698,0003,208
CHChennaiChennai (Madras)4,216,268174
COCoimbatoreCoimbatore4,224,1077,469
CUCuddaloreCuddalore2,280,5303,999
DHDharmapuriDharmapuri2,833,2524,497
DIDindigulDindigul1,918,9606,058
ERErodeErode2,574,0675,714
KCKanchipuramKanchipuram2,869,9204,433
KKKanyakumariNagercoil1,669,7631,685
KRKarurKarur933,7912,896
MAMaduraiMadurai2,562,2793,676
NGNagapattinamNagapattinam1,487,0552,716
NINilgirisUdagamandalam (Ootacamund/Ooty)764,8262,549
NMNamakkalNamakkal1,495,6613,429
PEPerambalurPerambalur486,9711,752
PUPudukkottaiPudukkottai1,452,2694,651
RARamanathapuramRamanathapuram1,183,3214,123
SASalemSalem2,992,7545,220
SISivagangaSivaganga1,150,7534,086
TPTirupurTirupur19,17,0335,106
TCTiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli2,388,8314,407
THTheniTheni1,094,7243,066
TITirunelveliTirunelveli2,801,1946,810
TJThanjavurThanjavur2,205,3753,397
TKThoothukudiThoothukudi (Tuticorin)1,565,7434,621
TLTiruvallurTiruvallur2,738,8663,424
TRTiruvarurTiruvarur1,165,2132,161
TVTiruvannamalaiTiruvannaamalai2,881,8536,191
VEVelloreVellore3,482,9706,077
VLViluppuramViluppuram2,943,9177,217
VRVirudhunagarVirudhunagar12017893,446
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013