India Map :: States in India :: Rajasthan State Map

About Rajasthan

Rajasthan State Map

 
 
Rajasthan, the land of the royals is a perfect destination with natural beauty to satiate the quench of sightseeing thirst of every traveler. As a land rich with heritage and culture, sand dunes, lush green forests, amazing wild life, animal safaris and bird watching, Rajasthan is a place that is overwhelmingly rich in natural
beauty. This largest state can easily be identified with the help of the readily available Rajasthan Maps. These maps will show the geographical location of this state in the north western part of India. Rajasthan Thar Desert, Mount Abu and historical rich ancient monuments to its credit which are shining gems on the crown of this Royal state.

The major portion of this region is covered by Thar Desert which is the foremost place of tourist attraction. Feel like a king by taking a visit to the extravagant palaces with luxurious amenities, historical forts, sculpture rich temples, traditional cuisines and camel rides which cannot be availed in any other part of the world. The population of this region is filled with large mustached men with heavy silver anklets and colorful turbans in red, orange and pinks. The women wear intricately designed plaited veils and mirror studded bright colored saris which are identical to this region. The region is rich in agricultural produce such as sugar cane, oil seeds, pulses, tobacco and cotton which contributes highly to the state’s economy. Also the state is rich in naturally occurring minerals such as salt deposits, copper mines, marble and sand stone.

The cities in Rajasthan have luxurious hotels which are actually ancient buildings such as old forts and palaces wherein you would feel like a maharaja during your visit. These heritage hotels also take an extra leap with luxurious suites, royal palate food and royal furniture arranged with much elegance. This one time life experience makes this place a wonderful tourist destination. This is the most fascinating feature about Rajasthan when one travels around for the first time.

History of Rajasthan states that archeological and historical facts about Rajasthan dates back to 7th century to 11th century which is roughly 100,000 years ago. This state is also known to be under Emperor's Akbar's Mughal Empire after which it was ruled by the Rajputs. There are 23 districts in Rajasthan and each are sub divided into seven divisions for effective administration and are headed by the Government official who ensure that the well being of the population and the tourists are well maintained.
 

Rajasthan Map

Rajasthan map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Rajasthan
Area 342,239 km2
Capital Jaipur
Languages Hindi
Literacy 68%
Population 68,621,012
Largest City Jaipur
 

List of all Districts in Rajasthan

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AJAjmerAjmer2,180,5268,481
ALAlwarAlwar2,990,8628,380
BIBikanerBikaner1,673,56227,244
BMBarmerBarmer1,963,75828,387
BNBanswaraBanswara1,500,4205,037
BPBharatpurBharatpur2,098,3235,066
BRBaranBaran1,022,5686,955
BUBundiBundi961,2695,550
BWBhilwaraBhilwara2,009,51610,455
CRChuruChuru1,922,90816,830
CTChittorgarhChittorgarh1,802,65610,856
DADausaDausa1,316,7903,429
DHDholpurDholpur982,8153,084
DUDungapurDungarpur1,107,0373,770
GAGanganagarGanganagar1,788,4877,984
HAHanumangarhHanumangarh1,517,39012,645
JJJhunjhunuJhunjhunu1,913,0995,928
JLJaloreJalore1,448,48610,640
JOJodhpurJodhpur2,880,77722,850
JPJaipurJaipur5,252,38811,152
JSJaisalmerJaisalmer507,99938,401
JWJhalawarJhalawar1,180,3426,219
KAKarauliKarauli1,205,6315,530
KOKotaKota1,568,5805,446
NANagaurNagaur2,773,89417,718
PAPaliPali1,819,20112,387
PGPratapgarhPratapgarh1,75,867642
RARajsamandRajsamand986,2693,853
SKSikarSikar2,287,2297,732
SMSawai MadhopurSawai Madhopur1,116,0314,500
SRSirohiSirohi850,7565,136
TOTonkTonk1,211,3437,194
UDUdaipurUdaipur2,632,21013,430
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013