India Map :: States in India :: Punjab State Map

About Punjab

Pin Code

Punjab State Map

 
 
Punjab is also known as the land of five rivers that flow across the state such as River Jhelum, river Indus, Ravi, Sutlej and Beas. This makes it to be one of the most fertile and prosperous states in India. Also the land is divided into three by the rivers such as Malwa, Doaba and Majha. These factors
make Punjab a natural agricultural land. This state has modernity blended finely with age old traditions that keep the ancient practices intact. The Punjab Maps would guide one through the locations of various cities and districts in Punjab if travelling for the first time. Also it will show the location of Punjab near the eastern part of Pakistan, Chandigarh, Jammu, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana.

The maps will help you to gain a better understanding about the geographical location of the state. The religions followed here are Islam, Hinduism, Sikhism, Jainism, Buddhism and Christian. The major language spoken in this region is Punjabi and has Gurumukhi script associated with it. Also various parts of the state feature various dialect styles of Punjabi. The cities in Punjab that are rich in geographical locations of tourist interests are Lahore, Faisalabad, Ludhiana, Rawalpindi, Gujranwala, Multan, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Islamabad and Amritsar.

The fascinating feature about Punjab is that it is a leading producer of wheat and rice and that the state contributes to 2% of total wheat production of the country and 1% of total wheat production in the world. This has derived the state with the title, "The Granary of India" or as the "Bread Basket of India". Facts about Punjab state that about 39% of the state's population is involved in agriculture. The other major crops grown in this region are sugar cane, fruits and vegetables.

History of Punjab would show the historical and cultural link that dates back to the Indo Aryan heritage communities that were an important heritage during those days. Also the Harappa civilization is known to have located at this state in the historic days. Districts in Punjab are well connected and remain advanced in terms of technological advancement in every field and the numbers of educational institutions are fast growing with aspiring candidates pouring in their applications from every corner of the world. There are about 22 districts with the largest one being Firozepur with an area of 5865 sq.km. The smallest district of the state is Nawan Shehar with an area covering 1258 sq. kms.
 

Punjab Map

Punjab Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Punjab
Area 50,362 km2
Capital Chandigarh
Languages Punjabi
Literacy 76.68%
Population 27,704,236
Largest City Ludhiana
 

List of all Districts in Punjab

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AMAmritsarAmritsar3,074,2075,075
BNLBarnalaBarnala  
BABathindaBathinda1,181,2363,377
FIFirozpurFirozpur1,744,7535,865
FRFaridkotFaridkot552,4661,472
FTFatehgarh SahibFatehgarh Sahib539,7511,180
FAFazilkaFazilka1,998,4645,021
GUGurdaspurGurdaspur2,096,8893,570
HOHoshiarpurHoshiarpur1,478,0453,310
JAJalandharJalandhar1,953,5082,658
KAKapurthalaKapurthala752,2871,646
LULudhianaLudhiana3,030,3523,744
MAMansaMansa688,6302,174
MOMogaMoga886,3131,672
MUSri Muktsar SahibSri Muktsar Sahib776,7022,596
PAPathankotPathankot1,998,4645,021
PAPatialaPatiala1,839,0563,627
RURupnagarRupnagar1,110,0001,117
SASMohaliSahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar (Mohali)  
SASangrurSangrur1,998,4645,021
 Shahid Bhagat Singh NagarNawanshahr586,6371,258
TTTarn TaranTarn Taran Sahib 
 


Subscribe with us