India Map :: States in India :: Orissa State Map

Cities in Orissa

About Orissa

Pin Code

Orissa State Map

 
 
Orissa, now renamed as Odisha is a popular tourist destination with abundant areas of tourist attractions such as roaring beaches with warm sandy stretches of coastlines, clear lakes, gushing waterfalls, dense green thick forests, amazing collection of wild life in their natural environments, myriad performances
of arts and culture, ancient places such as temples and monuments, fairs and festivals celebrated with grandeur, traditional life style and interesting culture. The Orissa Maps would let one know that the location of this place is along the Bay of Bengal on its South East coast. This makes the state to have a very long coastline of 480 km.

Cities in Orissa are highly popular as they strive hard to cater to the tourists and the residents that all their basic amenities and living conditions are fulfilled and the accommodations are available in plenty. The major cities are Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Rourkela, Puri, Balasore, Brahmapur, Kendrapara and Balasore. All the cities stay easily accessible through any modes of transport from other parts of the country through the well planned and well structured transport system.

When it comes to knowing about Orissa one needs to visit the temples in Orissa. Some of the popular ones are Konark Sun Temple, Puri Jagannath Temple and Lingaraja Temple. With diverse topography and rich locales, this state has a fertile soil in the river basin and is an interesting spot for the life of flora and fauna to grow and develop. This has paved way for various bird life sanctuaries, national parks and wild life sanctuaries which offer a fair amount of revenue gained from the tourists who throng the place every year. History of Orissa would let one know that the place was once ruled by the mauryan Emperor called Asoka. This place was known as Kalinga in the historical period. Also it is known as the Temple city of the country as it has Bhubaneswar as its capital city.

Facts about Orissa states that about 95% of the total population is Hindus and the rest comprise of Muslims, Christians and other communities. The official language of the state is Oriya; the other languages spoken are Telugu, Santali, Bengali and Hindi. Districts in Orissa are divided into 30. The district magistrate is responsible for its management. Also the districts are further broken down into sub divisions for effective management and have division of blocks, wherein blocks are sub divided into town municipalities and village panchayats.
 

Orissa Map

Orissa Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Orissa
Area 155,820 km2
Capital Bhubaneswar
Languages Oriya
Literacy 73.45%
Population 41,947,358
Largest City Bhubaneswar
 

List of all Districts in Orissa

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
ANAngulAngul1,139,3416,347
BDBoudh(Bauda)Boudh373,0384,289
BHBhadrakBhadrak1,332,2492,788
BLBalangirBalangir1,335,7606,552
BRBargarh(Baragarh)Bargarh1,345,6015,832
BWBalasoreBalasore2,023,0563,706
CUCuttackCuttack2,340,6863,915
DEDebagarh(Deogarh)Debagarh274,0952,781
DHDhenkanalDhenkanal1,065,9834,597
GNGanjamChhatrapur3,136,9378,033
GPGajapatiParalakhemundi518,4483,056
JHJharsugudaJharsuguda509,0562,202
JPJajpurPanikoili1,622,8682,885
JSJagatsinghpurJagatsinghpur1,056,5561,759
KHKhordhaBhubaneswar1,874,4052,888
KJKendujhar(Keonjhar)Kendujhar1,561,5218,336
KLKalahandiBhawanipatna1,334,3728,197
KNKandhamalPhulbani647,9126,004
KOKoraputKoraput1,177,9548,534
KPKendraparaKendrapara1,301,8562,546
MLMalkangiriMalkangiri480,2326,115
MYMayurbhanjBaripada2,221,78210,418
NBNabarangpurNabarangpur1,018,1715,135
NUNuapadaNuapada530,5243,408
NYNayagarhNayagarh863,9343,954
PUPuriPuri1,498,6043,055
RARayagadaRayagada823,0197,585
SASambalpurSambalpur928,8896,702
SOSubarnapur(Sonepur)Subarnapur540,6592,284
SUSundergarhSundergarh1,829,4129,942
 


Subscribe with us