India Map :: States in India :: Maharashtra State Map

About Maharashtra

Honeymoon Destinations

Maharashtra State Map

 
 
If you are searching for an exotic location that kindles the exploring spirit hidden within you, then choosing Maharashtra would be an ideal choice. The location is popular for its various caves, buildings of architectural importance, trekking ranges, wild life sanctuaries and national parks. The capital of
this state is Mumbai. The Maharashtra Maps would tell one about its location which is on the important part in Deccan Plateau. This state on the western region of the sub continent has an area of 307,713 sq. kms. This state also shares its borders with Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Goa and Karnataka.

The climate of this region is moderate throughout the summer and winters. The monsoon season makes up for 80% of the total rainfall of Maharashtra. The cities in Maharashtra are fully connected with well planned transport system that coordinates the movement of roads, rails, airways and water ways with close knit network. When learning about Maharashtra and its agriculture, one can know that crops such as millet, sorghum, rice, cotton, peanuts, tobacco, sugar cane, mangoes, cashews, bananas, oranges and other pulses are grown in high scale.

The history of Maharashtra would reveal that it was mentioned in the Chinese inscription of 7th century. The Chinese traveler named Hsuan Tsang who came across the region mentioned it in the inscription. The early settlers in this region were called Maharastri which then developed in to Marathi by the end of 8th century. Also the region has a fair share of influence of Greece and central Asia where people came from. This region has significant historical importance as it has found a special mention in the world renowned epic, Mahabharata. Also Mauryan Empire ruled it, after which it was under the control of Yadava Dynasty and later it came under the Muslim rule for many years.

Reading the various facts about Maharashtra would let you know that the region is abundant in various minerals of industrial nature such as common salt, silica sand, lime stone, manganese, bauxite, coal, copper, iron ore and lime stone. This state also has areas with rich sources of coal such as Chandrapur, Nagpur and Bhandra. Apart from these resources this region is also rich in timber reserves and undersea oil reserves. There are 34 districts in Maharashtra. These districts are well planned and well managed by efficient government officials. They manage each district with a team of well qualified members. They also make sure that the law and order and basic amenities are provided.
 

Maharashtra Map

Maharashtra map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Maharashtra
Area 307,713 km2
Capital Mumbai
Languages Marathi
Literacy 82.90%
Population 112,372,972
Largest City Mumbai
 

List of all Districts in Maharashtra

CodedistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AHAhmednagarAhmednagar4,088,07717,048
AKAkolaAkola1,629,3055,429
AMAmravatiAmravati2,606,06312,235
AUAurangabadAurangabad2,920,54810,107
BHBhandaraBhandara1,135,8353,890
BIBeedBeed2,159,84110,693
BUBuldhanaBuldhana2,226,3289,661
CHChandrapurChandrapur2,077,90911,443
DHDhuleDhule1,708,9938,095
GAGadchiroliGadchiroli969,96014,412
GOGondiaGondia1,200,1515,431
HIHingoliHingoli986,7174,526
JGJalgaonJalgaon3,679,93611,765
JNJalnaJalna1,612,3577,718
KOKolhapurKolhapur3,515,4137,685
LALaturLatur2,078,2377,157
MCMumbai City3,326,83769
MUMumbai suburbanBandra (East)8,587,561534
NBNandurbarNandurbar1,309,1355,055
NDNandedNanded2,868,15810,528
NGNagpurNagpur4,051,4449,892
NSNashikNashik4,987,92315,539
OSOsmanabadOsmanabad1,472,2567,569
PAParbhaniParbhani1,491,1096,511
PUPunePune7,224,22415,643
RGRaigadAlibag2,205,9727,152
RTRatnagiriRatnagiri1,696,4828,208
SISindhudurgOros861,6725,207
SNSangliSangli2,581,8358,572
SOSolapurSolapur3,855,38314,895
STSataraSatara2,796,90610,475
THThaneThane8,128,8339,558
WRWardhaWardha1,230,6406,309
WSWashimWashim1,019,7255,155
YAYavatmalYavatmal2,460,48213,582
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013