India Map :: States in India :: Madhya Pradesh State Map

About Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh State Map

 
 
Madhya Pradesh, popularly called as the heart of India is rich in ancient monuments, big sized plateaus, beautiful mountain ranges, flowing rivers, huge dense forests and an array of rich wild life. The centre location of this state derives its name of being the country's "heart".
With the easy availability of Madhya Pradesh Maps, one can find that this state is nearer to Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan. The climate of this state is sub tropical in nature. Summers in this region are hot and dry while the winters are cool.

The monsoons occur during the month of July to September. While planning to visit this place, you need to consider visiting during the winter season as the climate is favorable. The rich blend of classic life and folk music makes the place an ideal choice amongst travelers. The cities in Madhya Pradesh are very popular across the world and have established a well connected network of railways, road ways, airways and water ways. Some of the prominent cities that are popular in MP are Ujjain, Gwalior and Bhopal. Also these cities have a fair share of tourist attraction such as parks, garden, museums, zoos and other such locations.

The interesting feature about Madhya Pradesh is that it is rich in various minerals such as iron, manganese, limestone, bauxite, dolomite, copper, china clay and fire clay. There are also diamond reserves, industries such as automobiles, food processing, electronics, cement and petro chemicals. Also the state is rich in handlooms, handicrafts and hydro electric power. The thermal projects are highly popular as they harness the natural and renewable sources and convert them into energy. When reading the history of Madhya Pradesh one can find that the Marathas ruled this place and hence most part of the population speaks Marathi. The other languages spoken in this state are Telugu, Gondi, Bhilodi, Katlo, Kihali and Korku. Owing to its nearness to Gujarat, Guajarati language is also spoken here. Also this state was one among the princely states under the British rule.

Reading the facts about Madhya Pradesh would let one know that it is the second largest state in the country and also that it holds sixth place in terms of population. There are about 48 districts in Madhya Pradesh and these are divided in to further 8 divisions such as Gwalior, Ujjain, Bhopal, Indore, Gwalior, Sagar, Jabalpur and Chambal. There is also good level of accommodations in this region that makes it a perfect tourist destination.
 

Madhya Pradesh Map

Madhya Pradesh map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Madhya Pradesh
Area 308,252 km2
Capital Bhopal
Languages Hindi
Literacy 74.04%
Population 72,597,565
Largest City Indore
 

List of all Districts in Madhya Pradesh

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
ALAlirajpurAlirajpur  
APAnuppurAnuppur6,67,1553,701
ASAshok NagarAshok Nagar6,88,9404,673.94
BLBalaghatBalaghat1,445,7609,229
BRBarwaniBarwani1,081,0395,432
BEBetulBetul1,394,42110,043
BDBhindBhind1,426,9514,459
BPBhopalBhopal1,836,7842,772
BUBurhanpurBurhanpur  
CTChhatarpurChhatarpur1,474,6338,687
CNChhindwaraChhindwara1,848,88211,815
DMDamohDamoh1,081,9097,306
DTDatiaDatia627,8182,694
DEDewasDewas1,306,6177,020
DHDharDhar1,740,5778,153
DIDindoriDindori579,3127,427
GUGunaGuna976,5966,485
GWGwaliorGwalior1,629,8815,465
HAHardaHarda474,1743,339
HOHoshangabadHoshangabad1,085,0116,698
INIndoreIndore4,585,3213,898
JAJabalpurJabalpur2,167,4695,210
JHJhabuaJhabua1,396,6776,782
KAKatniKatni1,063,6894,947
ENKhandwa (East Nimar)Khandwa1,708,17010,779
WNKhargone (West Nimar)Khargone1,529,9548,010
MLMandlaMandla893,9085,805
MSMandsaurMandsaur1,183,3695,530
MOMorenaMorena1,587,2644,991
NANarsinghpurNarsinghpur957,3995,133
NENeemuchNeemuch725,4574,267
PAPannaPanna854,2357,135
RERewaRewa1,972,3336,314
RGRajgarhRajgarh1,253,2466,143
RLRatlamRatlam1,214,5364,861
RSRaisenRaisen1,120,1598,466
SGSagarSagar6,121,78310,252
STSatnaSatna1,868,6487,502
SRSehoreSehore10,78,7696,578
SOSeoniSeoni1,165,8938,758
SHShahdolShahdol1,572,7489,954
SJShajapurShajapur1,290,2306,196
SPSheopurSheopur559,7156,585
SVShivpuriShivpuri1,440,66610,290
SISidhiSidhi1,830,55310,520
SNSingrauliWaidhan920,1695,672
TITikamgarhTikamgarh1,203,1605,055
UJUjjainUjjain1,709,8856,091
UMUmariaUmaria515,8514,062
VIVidishaVidisha1,214,7597,362
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013