India Map :: States in India :: Kerala State Map

About Kerala

Honeymoon Destinations

Pin Code

Kerala State Map

 
 
Kerala, popularly called as God's own country is the state that has its fair share of serene beaches with stretching shoreline, back waters that are emerald in color, equable climate, posh hill stations, rare species of fauna, green paddy fields, cascading waterfalls, ayurvedic massage treatments,
flavor filled cuisine, colorful festivals, highly furnished house boats and sprawling plantations. The Kerala Maps would show one that this state is located between the Western Ghats and the Arabian Sea that contributes to its amazing beauty and gifted picturesque location. When you think of Kerala, the first picture that comes to your mind would be the ravishing beaches with a sandy coastline dotted with coconut laden tree line.

The amazing feature about Kerala is that its varied locations are nearer to each other that you will be able to reach any destination within just two hours. This cleanest state is also popular for its high literacy state which is nearly 100%, low infant mortality and high life expectancy rates. With high quality life among the population the state ensures that health care systems offer world class treatments. When referring to the history of Kerala this state has had an active participation in various trades between various countries in the yester years. Goods transported mainly were wood, spices, condiments, sandal wood and cotton which were liked by many foreign country people.

Facts about Kerala states that reaching this state by train is the easiest way as the well knit network of railways connects to other major cities and destinations. This destination also has good transport system through roads, water and air. This state also has 200 railway stations at various locations. The Districts in Kerala are fourteen in number and are popular for various tourist destinations located in various parts of the same. The districts are further grouped into geographical, historical and cultural similarities such as the Kochi Region, Malabar Region and Travancore Region. Each district is popular in its own way and has every feature to cater to the needs of the travelers.

This enthralling state is a major trade centre as it exports lot of spices, condiments, plant products, exotic flowers, wood, coir products, jute products, handicrafts, metal products, fishes, processed food products and pickles. The popular cities in Kerala such as Munnar, Kottayam, Kumarakom, Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi, Munnar, Thekkady, Wayanad and Kovalam are favorite destinations of many tourists since they possess great individuality.
 

Kerala Map

Kerala Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Kerala
Area 38,863 km2
Capital Thiruvananthapuram
Languages Malayalam, English
Literacy 93.91%
Population 33,387,677
Largest City Thiruvananthapuram
 

List of all Districts in Kerala

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
ALAlappuzhaAlappuzha2,105,3491,414
ERErnakulamKakkanad3,098,3782,951
IDIdukkiPainavu1,128,6054,479
KLKollamKollam2,584,1182,498
KNKannurKannur2,412,3652,966
KSKasaragodKasaragod1,203,3421,992
KTKottayamKottayam1,952,9012,203
KZKozhikodeKozhikode2,878,4982,345
MAMalappuramMalappuram3,629,6403,550
PLPalakkadPalakkad2,617,0724,480
PTPathanamthittaPathanamthitta1,231,5772,462
TSThrissurThrissur2,975,4403,032
TVThiruvananthapuramThiruvananthapuram3,234,7072,192
WAWayanadKalpetta786,6272,131
 


Subscribe with us