India Map :: States in India :: Karnataka State Map

About Karnataka

Honeymoon Destinations

Karnataka State Map

 
 
The wonderful location of rich colors, exotic wild life, intrinsic cultures, greenery, flavors, high plains, well planned structures and breath taking beauty blends in to one place called Karnataka. If one wants to discover amazing scenic beauty with variations in each locations happening
happening within a few kms, then this state is the right choice. Feel dizzy at the winding roads with never ending twists and turns on the hilly ranges, plunge in to deep waters of the rivers and streams amongst the lush green land strips, take a careless stroll on the long metal rods and get busy in the city traffic, escape in to the quietness of dark and dense forests and feel on top of the world at the roaring sea side of Karnataka if you wish to go in for a true vacation.

The Karnataka Maps would tell one that the state is located in the Deccan Plateau and has Maharashtra, Kerala, Goa, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh as its neighboring states. The state has immense pride in the abundance of sandalwood, manganese, coffee, gold and manufacture of silk. Also the facts about Karnataka would reveal that over 90% of India's total gold is produced in Karnataka in its southern side. Also it leads in manganese production in two districts such as Bellary and Hospet which is very much rich in manganese ore.

The capital city, Bangalore, is a popular technical hub that has the best IT sector. There are over 30 districts in Karnataka which are divided into four divisions for administrative purposes such as Belgaum Division, Gulbarga Division, Mysore division and Bangalore Division. The Cities in Karnataka are highly popular for each aspect they dominate and stay well connected with the other parts of the world through the well planned and closely knit network of road ways, rail ways, air ways and water ways.

The major astounding fact about Karnataka is that the state is very rich in agricultural production which has helped it turn into a major producer of coffee and ragi in India. It also ranks fifth in oil production which is extracted from plant seeds. About 71% of the state's population is engaged in agricultural activities that contribute to the country,s popularity among the masses. Also the minerals such as magnesite, lime stone, china clay, manganese, copper, iron ore and chromite are found in abundance. With many gardens, pilgrimage centers, beaches, ports, museums, rock cut structures and monolithic statue this state has developed into a major area of tourist attraction.
 

Karnataka Map

Karnataka Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Karnataka
Area 191,791 km2
Capital Bangalore
Languages Kannada
Literacy 75.60%
Population 61,130,704
Largest City Bangalore
 

List of all Districts in Karnataka

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
BKBagalkotBagalkot1,652,2326,583
BRBangalore RuralBangalore1,877,4165,815
BNBangalore UrbanBangalore6,523,1102,190
BGBelgaumBelgaum4,207,26413,415
BLBellaryBellary2,025,2428,439
BDBidarBidar1,501,3745,448
BJBijapurBijapur1,808,86310,517
CJChamarajnagarChamarajanagar964,2755,102
CKChikkaballapurChikkaballapur54,938 
CKChikkamagaluruChikmagalur1,139,1047,201
CTChitradurgaChitradurga1,510,2278,437
DKDakshina KannadaMangalore1,896,4034,559
DADavanagereDavangere1,789,6935,926
DHDharwadDharwad1,603,7944,265
GAGadagGadag-Betageri971,9554,651
GUGulbargaGulbarga3,124,85816,224
HSHassanHassan1,721,3196,814
HVHaveriHaveri1,437,8604,825
KDKodaguMadikeri545,3224,102
KLKolarKolar2,523,4068,223
KPKoppalKoppal1,193,4967,190
MAMandyaMandya1,761,7184,961
MYMysoreMysore2,624,9116,854
RARaichurRaichur1,648,2126,839
RMRamanagaraRamanagara79,365 
SHShimogaShimoga1,639,5958,495
TUTumkurTumkur2,579,51610,598
UDUdupiUdupi1,109,4943,879
UKUttara KannadaKarwar1,353,29910,291
YGYadgirYadgir 
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013