India Map :: States in India :: Haryana State Map

About Haryana

Pin Code

Haryana State Map

 
 
Haryana is a small state located in North India and has about 81 cities and towns. The state is divided into Ambala, Hissar, Gurgoan and Rohtak. The entire state is located in to four geographical locations such as the shivalik hills, the Ghaggar Yamuna plain, semi desert sandy plain
plain and Aravali hills based on the location. This is well evident when having Haryana Maps as they would let one know that the shivalik hills serve as a source for rivers such as Saraswati, gaggar, markanda and tangri. The Gaggar Yamuna plain is divided in to two parts such as the Bangar and Khadar which are rich in alluvial plains.

The semi desert sandy plain is located on the Sirsa districts, Hissar, Mahendergarh, Rajasthan and Bhiwani. The Aravali hills division consists of dry and irregular area with hills. The Cities in Haryana are highly popular for its educational institutions and universities which are popular among the learning population. The interesting feature about Haryana is that the state ranks first in India in the production of various fields such as scientific instruments, gas stoves, GI pipes, sanitary wares, tractors, passenger cars and motor cycles.

When referring to the history of Haryana one will be amazed to know that this place has found an integral part in Mahabharata. It is specified in this epic as the land of grains in plenty. Also this place became highly popular as it was the arena for the Kurukshetra war and was the sole region where Lord Krishna recited the holy Bhagavad-Gita which is considered as the most sacred book of the Hindus.

While learning the facts about Haryana one will be interested to find out that this region with total geographical area of 1.37% and lower than 2% of total India's population, stands high with its head held high in the field of agriculture and industry and has features such as having canal irrigation facilities and rural electrification features, metal roads, portable drinking water and continuous electric supply to its credit. This record breaking achievement has made it a country with highest per capita income generator. The Districts in Haryana enjoy a fair share of tourist attraction and welcome tourists every year from all over the world to take a look in to their wide variety of flora and fauna. The rare variety of mammals, colorful birds, reptile kinds, fishes, thorny forests of deciduous trees and plantations along with rare species of shrubs, ferns, small trees and climbers makes the tourists throng the place each year.
 

Haryana Map

Haryana Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Haryana
Area 44,212 km2
Capital Chandigarh
Languages Punjabi, Hindi, Haryanvi
Literacy 88.64%
Population 25,353,081
Largest City Sonipat
 

List of all Districts in Haryana

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AMAmbalaAmbala1,013,6601,569
BHBhiwaniBhiwani1,424,5545,140
FRFaridabadFaridabad2,193,2762,105
FTFatehabadFatehabad806,1582,491
GUGurgaonGurgaon1,657,6692,760
HIHissarHissar1,536,4173,788
JHJhajjarJhajjar887,3921,868
JIJindJind1,189,7252,736
KTKaithalKaithal945,6312,799
KRKarnalKarnal1,274,8432,471
KUKurukshetraKurukshetra828,1201,217
MAMahendragarhNarnaul812,0221,683
MWMewatNuh993,0001,765
PWPalwalPalwal934,6751,875
PKPanchkulaPanchkula469,210816
PPPanipatPanipat967,3381,250
RERewariRewari764,7271,559
RORohtakRohtak940,0361,668
SISirsaSirsa1,111,0124,276
SNPSonipatSonipat1,278,8302,260
YNYamuna NagarYamuna Nagar982,3691,756
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013