India Map :: States in India :: Gujarat State Map

About Gujarat

Pin Code

Gujarat State Map

 
 
Gujarat with its strategic location in the western part of India has been the leading state with power entrepreneurial spirit. Being loaded with natural resources and manmade resources, this state is popularly called as the growth engine of India. With an attractive geographical setting to support its portability,
this state has well established links with major countries with port across the world such as Japan, UK, Gulf countries, Australia, Korea and China.

The Gujarat Maps would tell you its location on the western coast of Indian peninsular region. Its neighboring states are Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nager Haveli and Daman and Diu. While planning a trip to Gujarat for a vacation, there is no need to worry about the transportation facilities or means of transport since this state is connected to all major places within India through airways, railways, waterways and roadways. The well knit transport services offers a well connected means to reach Gujarat from any country in the world. The Sardar Vallabhai International Airport makes it to be well connected with other major ports across the countries worldwide.

While planning to reach the various cities in Gujarat one can opt for the metro rail service which ensures that the cities here are accessible through various other places in India. Three major rail routes such as Broad Gauge, Narrow Gauge and Meter Gauge continue to serve the people round the clock. The fascination factor about Gujarat roadways is that one can reach any state in India through the well connected roadways. The roadways of Gujarat are divided into National highways in to three sectors such as 8A, 8B and 8C.

This state has its name "the land of the legends" owing to the history of Gujarat that would tell one that the state was once ruled by Gujjars during the 700s and 800s. In 250 BC emperor Asoka also reined this as a part of his empire and then the Sakas or Scythians ruled it. Later in 900s the Solanki Dynasty took over and it took Gujarat to the next level. Later Mughal emperor, Akbar ruled it in 1570s. With such rulers who are great legends in the Indian history, this state has gained a significant importance. The facts about Gujarat would state that the total area is 196077 sq. km and the population of 60383628. The districts in Gujarat are popular in its own way with its prominent locations of tourist importance that includes beaches, hills and historical monuments.
 

Gujarat Map

Gujarat map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Gujarat
Area 196,024 km2
Capital Gandhinagar
Languages Gujarati, English, Hindi
Literacy 79.31%
Population 60,383,628
Largest City Ahmedabad
 

List of all Districts in Gujarat

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
AHAhmedabadAhmedabad5,808,3788,707
AMAmreliAmreli1,393,2956,760
ANAnandAnand1,856,7122,942
BKBanaskanthaPalanpur2,502,84312,703
BRBharuchBharuch1,370,1046,524
BVBhavnagarBhavnagar2,469,26411,155
DADahodDahod1,635,3743,642
DGDangsAhwa186,7121,764
GAGandhinagarGandhinagar1,334,731649
JAJamnagarJamnagar1,913,68514,125
JUJunagadhJunagadh2,448,4278,839
KHKhedaNadiad2,023,3544,215
KAKutchBhuj1,526,32145,652
MAMehsanaMehsana1,837,6964,386
NRNarmadaRajpipla514,0832,749
NVNavsariNavsari1,229,2502,211
PMPanchmahalGodhra2,024,8835,219
PAPatanPatan1,181,9415,738
POPorbandarPorbandar536,8542,294
RARajkotRajkot3,157,67611,203
SKSabarkanthaHimatnagar2,083,4167,390
STSuratSurat4,996,3917,657
SNSurendranagarSurendranagar1,515,14710,489
VDVadodaraVadodara3,639,7757,794
VLValsadValsad1,410,6803,034
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013