India Map :: Cities in India :: Cities in West Bengal

Cities in West Bengal

 
 
 

List of all Cities in West Bengal

RankNameDistrictTypePopulation 2011MaleFemalePopulation below 5 yrsLiteracy Rate
1KolkataKolkata, North 24 Parganas South 24 Parganas, Nadia, Howrah, HooghlyUA14,112,5367,319,6826,792,8541,063,39488.33
2AsansolBardhamanUA1,243,008647,831595,177132,56080.00
3SiliguriDarjeeling, JalpaiguriUA701,489359,750341,73972,25282.05
4DurgapurBardhamanUA581,409301,700279,70951,93087.70
5BardhamanBardhamanUA347,016177,055169,96125,06988.62
6English BazarMaldaUA324,237175,073149,16444,18681.32
7BaharampurMurshidabadUA305,609156,489149,12023,18288.38
8HabraNorth 24 ParganasUA304,584154,861149,72323,02391.03
9KharagpurPaschim MedinipurUA293,719150,487143,23225,13085.61
10ShantipurNadiaUA288,718147,299141,41924,00682.67
11DankuniHooghlyUA249,840128,139121,70122,95685.69
12DhulianMurshidabadUA239,022119,151119,87145,48360.06
13RanaghatNadiaUA235,583119,578116,00518,57586.10
14HaldiaPaschim MedinipurCity200,762104,85295,91021,12289.06
15RaiganjUttar DinajpurUA199,758104,96694,79222,02881.71
16KrishnanagarNadiaUA181,18291,58389,59913,66388.09
17NabadwipNadiaUA175,47490,81084,66413,04984.57
18MedinipurPaschim MedinipurCity169,12785,36283,76514,36590.01
19JalpaiguriJalpaiguriUA169,01385,22683,78714,52286.03
20BalurghatDakshin DinajpurUA164,59382,46682,12710,34991.66
21BasirhatNorth 24 ParganasUA144,89173,49171,40012,57886.88
22BankuraBankuraCity138,03670,73467,30210,76087.27
23ChakdahaNadiaUA132,85567,13565,7209,82990.95
24DarjeelingDarjeelingUA132,01665,83966,1777,38293.17
25AlipurduarJalpaiguriUA127,34264,89862,44410,54589.16
26PuruliaPuruliaUA126,89465,33461,56012,11681.53
27JangipurMurshidabadUA122,87562,73460,14116,29975.71
28BangaonNorth 24 ParganasCity110,66856,41654,2528,45290.25
29Cooch BeharCooch BeharUA106,76053,80352,9577,91091.75
 


Subscribe with us