India Map :: Cities in India :: Cities in Bihar

Cities in Bihar

 
 
 

List of all Cities in Bihar

RankNameDistrictTypePopulation 2011MaleFemalePopulation below 5 yrsLiteracy Rate
1PatnaPatna districtUA2,046,6521,087,864958,788239,03584.05
2GayaGaya districtUA470,839249,797221,04259,66985.45
3BhagalpurBhagalpur districtUA410,210218,284191,92655,89880.76
4MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur districtUA393,724208,509185,21547,78485.07
5PurniaPurnia districtUA310,817163,892146,92547,73074.04
6DarbhangaDarbhanga districtUA306,089161,346144,74342,21380.74
7Bihar SharifNalanda districtCity296,889154,915141,97443,64680.32
8ArrahBhojpur districtCity261,099139,319121,78034,41983.41
9BegusaraiBegusarai districtCity251,136133,931117,20537,96679.35
10KatiharKatihar districtUA240,565126,834113,73132,82480.09
11MungerMunger districtCity213,101113,17399,92829,26081.83
12ChhapraSaran districtUA212,955112,280100,67529,13381.01
13BettiahWest Champaran districtUA156,20082,66373,53722,06780.89
14SaharsaSaharsa districtCity155,17582,58972,58624,58277.66
15SasaramRohtas districtCity147,39677,68769,70919,36382.31
16HajipurVaishali districtCity147,12678,56168,56520,09079.26
17DehriRohtas districtCity137,06872,31164,75718,37283.38
18SiwanSiwan districtCity134,45870,67063,78817,63284.65
19MotihariEast Champaran districtCity125,18367,43857,74516,32587.20
20NawadaNawada districtUA118,82062,36156,45916,47581.80
21BagahaWest Champaran districtCity113,01259,94653,06619,07060.67
22BuxarBuxar districtUA110,60858,22852,38014,93884.40
23KishanganjKishanganj districtCity107,07655,68851,38817,01774.71
24SitamarhiSitamarhi districtUA105,92456,52649,39815,03278.89
25JamalpurMunger districtCity105,22156,23148,99012,29887.38
26JehanabadJehanabad districtCity102,45654,86847,58814,51679.66
27AurangabadAurangabad district, BiharCity101, 52053,30748,21314,29286.89
 


Subscribe with us