India Map :: Cities in India :: Cities in Andhra Pradesh

Cities in Andhra Pradesh

 
 
 

List of all Cities in Andhra Pradesh

RankNameDistrictTypePopulation 2011MaleFemalePopulation below 5 yrsLiteracy Rate
1HyderabadHyderabad, Ranga Reddy, MedakUA7,749,3343,985,2403,764,094831,43582.92
2VisakhapatnamVisakhapatnamCity1,730,320875,199855,121158,92482.66
3VijayawadaKrishnaUA1,491,202750,770740,432133,39681.60
4WarangalWarangalUA759,594380,833378,76167,73282.56
5GunturGunturUA673,952333,894340,05861,56080.71
6NelloreSri Potti Sri Ramulu NelloreUA564,148286,070278,07848,39382.53
7RajahmundryEast GodavariUA478,199236,489241,71042,96882.50
8KurnoolKurnoolUA478,124239,401238,72350,24077.37
9TirupatiChittoorUA459,985231,456228,52941,58985.22
10KakinadaEast GodavariUA442,936217,573225,36339,46481.59
11KadapaKadapaUA344,078172,969171,10936,54383.34
12AnantapurAnantapurUA341,895172,414169,48132,19979.68
13NizamabadNizamabadUA310,467155,163155,16334,25680.31
14KarimnagarKarimnagarUA299,660151,306148,35428,95484.93
15KhammamKhammamUA262,309129,937132,37224,41982.59
16RamagundamKarimnagarUA252,261128,347123,91418,64374.86
17EluruWest GodavariUA250,693123,747126,94621,31875.98
18VizianagaramVizianagaramUA239,374117,412121,96221,66581.41
19ProddaturYSR KadapaUA217,895108,986108,90921,61686.97
20NandyalKurnoolUA211,787106,034105,75321,53476.46
21MahbubnagarMahbubnagarUA210,143106,232103,91122,29982.85
22OngolePrakasamUA206,419103,541102,87819,12683.41
23AdoniKurnoolUA184,77192,00692,76520,51768.28
24MadanapalleChittoorUA179,26789,69289,57518,06279.69
25ChittoorChittoorUA175,64087,48088,16015,76885.57
26MachilipatnamKrishnaCity170,00883,56186,44713,78883.32
27TenaliGunturCity164,64981,32483,32513,04082.63
28MancherialAdilabadUA163,87583,96179,91413,15075.71
29ChiralaPrakasamUA162,72580,21582,51014,74477.33
30NalgondaNalgondaUA153,73677,08876,64815,48784.66
31HindupurAnantapurCity151,83576,62575,21016,30976.40
32BhimavaramWest GoavariUA147,05672,45774,59912,52083.56
33SrikakulamSrikakulamUA146,98873,07773,91112,74185.71
34AdilabadAdilabadUA139,10370,40368,70015,39080.15
35GuntakalAnantapurCity126,47962,69563,78412,61475.70
36DharmavaramAnantapurCity121,99262,18659,80611,96371.83
37KothagudemKhammamUA119,45058,65260,79810,12881.86
38GudivadaKrishnaCity118,28958,94159,3489,95282.16
39NarasaraopetGunturUA117,56859,51458,05410,51979.30
40SiddipetMedakUA113,89356,60057,29311,39679.05
41TadpatriAnantapurCity108,24954,02754,22211,32572.17
42SuryapetNalgonndaUA106,52452,80053,7249,51184.80
43MiryalagudaNalgondaUA104,95652,61052,34610,57282.17
44JagtialKarimnagarUA103,96251,81952,14310,06878.69
45TadepalligudemWest GodavariUA103,70351,23652,4679,06183.11
46ChilakaluripetGunturCity101,55050,20151,3499,52572.08
 


Subscribe with us