Cities in Jharkhand

List of all Cities in Jharkhand

RankNameDistrictTypePopulation 2011MaleFemalePopulation below 5 yrsLiteracy Rate
1JamshedpurEast Singhbhum, Seraikela KharsawanUA1,337,131696,858640,273153,87285.94
2DhanbadDhanbadUA1,195,298633,363561,935151,01080.64
3RanchiRanchiUA1,126,741586,634540,107128,54183.60
4Bokaro Steel CityBokaroUA563,417299,232264,18567,67284.87
5DeogharDeogharCity203,116108,24394,87325,92986.80
6PhusroBokaroUA186,13997,66588,47422,12579.99
7HazaribaghHazaribaghUA153,59980,09573,50417,27690.14
8GiridihGiridihUA143,52974,84168,68820,65882.41
9RamgarhRamgarhUA132,44170,87961,56217,08682.97
10MedininagarPalamuUA119,97263,24456,72813,75288.84
11ChirkundaDhanbadUA118,82262,39456,42814,74277.03

Major Cities in Jharkhand

  • Bokaro Steel City Map
  • Deoghar City Map
  • Dhanbad City Map
  • Giridih City Map
  • Hazaribagh City Map
  • Jamshedpur City Map
  • Phusro City Map
  • Ranchi City Map

Cities in India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *