India Map :: States in India :: Chhattisgarh State Map

About Chhattisgarh

Tourist Places

Chhattisgarh State Map

 
 
Chhattisgarh is the youngest state of India which is rich in varied culture. This state has been mentioned in ancient books with a reference name Dakshin Kosala. In the year 2000, this state was carved away from Madhya Pradesh. This state is rich in natural mineral resources and possesses about 44% of India's dense
dense forest areas. About one third of the population of Chhattisgarh has the tribal. They are masters in ancient medicine as their ancestors were well versed in such medications and have traditional artifacts made out of bell metal sheets as the proof. Their healing methods are called Ayurvedic which is one of the ancient healing methods in India.

The dense forest area of Chhattisgarh is rich with over 90 species of medicinal plants. Through Chhattisgarh Maps one will find that the location shares its boundary with states like Jharkhand, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra. The cities in Chhattisgarh are industrially sound and are unique in its own way. Majority of the cities receive handsome revenue from the tourists who are here round the year to enjoy the beauty of the water falls, palaces, rocky hills, Buddhist sites, cave temples, sanctuaries and national parks. Some popular cities of this state are Kanker, Kota, Korba, Durg and Bilaspur.

Wildlife is fascinating about Chhattisgarh as there are scenic locations in this state that offer dense forests, rugged mountains, seasonal flowering plants and dark lush dense forests which are a treat to capture through the lenses of a camera of an amateur photographer or an expert photographer. The wide variety of resident and migratory variants of flora also captures the attention of wildlife lovers. Also bird lovers flock to this place each year to catch a glimpse of migratory birds such as blue jay, bulbul, egret, parakeets, wood peckers, fly catchers, babblers, weaver birds and sun birds. Also there are lots of wild life animals which also draw the attention of vacationers from various parts of the world.

When one reads the facts about Chhattisgarh he/she will know that this state is the 26th state of the Indian Union. The districts in Chhattisgarh are divided in to 16 in number for administrative convenience. These districts are widely known for its fertile land and rich mineral resources. This makes it agriculturally independent and most of its people are farmers who produce abundant amount of grains, pulses and cereals. The districts are also popular for their picturesque location with the backdrop of waterfalls and rugged hills.
 

Chhattisgarh Map

Chhattisgarh Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Chhattisgarh
Area 135,194 km2
Capital Raipur
Languages Hindi, Chhattisgarhi
Literacy 64.70%
Population 25,540,196
Largest City Raipur
 

List of all Districts in Chhattisgarh

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2012)Area (km2)
BABastarJagdalpur1,411,64414,968
BJBijapurBijapur255,1806,555
BIBilaspurBilaspur2,662,0778,270
DADantewadaDantewada532,79117,538
DHDhamtariDhamtari799,1993,383
DUDurgDurg3.343,0798,542
JCJanjgir ChampaNaila Janjgir1,620,6323,848
JAJashpurJashpur Nagar8,52,0435,825
KKKankerKanker748,5936,513
KWKawardhaKawardha584,6674,237
KBKorbaKorba1,206,5636,615
KJKoreaBaikunthpur659,0396,578
MAMahasamundMahasamund1,032,2754,779
NRNarayanpurNarayanpur140,2066,640
RGRaigarhRaigarh1,493,6277,068
RPRaipurRaipur4,062,16013,083
RNRajnandgaonRajnandgaon1,537,5208,062
SJSurgujaSurguja1,520,6619,265
 


Subscribe with us

IPL 2013