India Map :: States in India :: Bihar State Map

About Bihar

Pin Code

Bihar State Map

 
 
Bihar, the Indian State is the home of over 90 million Indians. This is the hub to various industries that makes use of rich minerals found in this region. Being the second largest producer of India's fruits and vegetables, Bihar is a major supplier of the same, to other states.
The Bihar Maps would tell one that it is found in the eastern side of India. The entire region constitutes to 38,301 square miles. The state of Bihar is divided into two by the River Ganges that flows in to the region such as the Northern Bihar and the Southern Bihar.

The middle region is called as the gangetic plain. Owing to the rivers of Bihar, its soil is alluvial and fertile in all regions. There are various rivers flowing into this region such as the Kosi River, Ganges and Gandak River that makes cultivation and agriculture very easy in this soil. Apart from rivers, this region is also known widely for its earthquakes and is declared as an area of seismic activity. Apart from Himalayas, there are also various hills that are popular for its beautiful valleys and plains. When reading about the history of Bihar one might be surprised to know that it was one of the major areas of imperial power and has derived its name from the Sanskrit word "Vihara". Also this region was the first sovereign country which did not have a King before two thousand years.

The fascinating feature about Bihar is that there are 3 different seasons such as the hot weather from March to June, cold weather from November to February and the monsoon season from July to October. Tourists throng the region during the cold weather season as it has the most pleasant climate of all times and is excellent for sightseeing. Being one of the highly populated states in India, the state has vast population dwelling in the various villages of this region.

The cities in Bihar are highly popular for its employment opportunities and education centers. Some prominent cities present in Bihar are Patna, Gaya, Bihar Sharif, Munger, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga and Muzzaffarpur. There are about 37 Districts in Bihar which are managed by the deputy commissioner. There are administrative officers who are responsible for each sub division. These officers make sure that the health, welfare and education of the people in their district is taken care of, in a pretty good manner.
 

Bihar Map

Bihar Map
Click To View Larger Map
 
Facts About Bihar
Area 94,163 km2
Capital Patna
Languages Hindi, Urdu, Maithili
Literacy 63.82%
Population 103,804,637
Largest City Patna
 

List of all Districts in Bihar

CodeDistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2011)Area (km2)
ARArariaAraria2,806,2002,829
ARArwalArwal699,5634,839
AUAurangabadAurangabad2,511,2433,303
BABankaBanka2,029,3393,018
BEBegusaraiBegusarai2,954,3671,917
BGBhagalpurBhagalpur3,032,2262,569
BJBhojpurArrah2,720,1552,473
BUBuxarBuxar1,707,6431,624
DADarbhangaDarbhanga3,921,9712,278
ECEast ChamparanMotihari5,082,8683,969
GAGayaGaya4,379,3834,978
GOGopalganjGopalganj2,558,0372,033
JAJamuiJamui1,756,0783,099
JEJehanabadJehanabad1,124,1761,569
KMKaimurBhabua1,626,9003,363
KTKatiharKatihar3,068,1493,056
KHKhagariaKhagaria1,657,5991,486
KIKishanganjKishanganj1,690,9481,884
LALakhisaraiLakhisarai1,000,7171,229
MPMadhepuraMadhepura1,994,6181,787
MBMadhubaniMadhubani4,476,0443,501
MGMungerMunger1,359,0541,419
MZMuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur4,778,6103,173
NLNalandaBihar Sharif2,872,5232,354
NWNawadaNawada2,216,6532,492
PAPatnaPatna5,772,8043,202
PUPurniaPurnia3,273,1273,228
RORohtasSasaram2,962,5933,850
SHSaharsaSaharsa1,897,1021,702
SMSamastipurSamastipur4,254,7822,905
SRSaranChhapra3,943,0982,641
SPSheikhpuraSheikhpura634,927689
SOSheoharSheohar656,916443
STSitamarhiSitamarhi3,419,6222,199
SWSiwanSiwan3,318,1762,219
SUSupaulSupaul2,228,3972,410
VAVaishali (Akshay)Hajipur3,495,2492,036
WCWest ChamparanBettiah3,922,7805,229
 


Subscribe with us